French Open 2018: Schedule of Play for Thursday, May 31

published: May, 30, 2018

by: Nima Naderi

Thursday’s order of play for Day 5 at the 2018 French Open can be found below.

Court Philippe-Chatrier

Play starts at 11am

Marin CILIC (CRO) [3] vs Hubert HURKACZ (POL)

Not before 12pm
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [15] vs Cameron NORRIE (GBR)
To be completed: Pouille leads 6-2 6-4 5-7

Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] vs Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)

Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) vs Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [5]

Serena WILLIAMS (USA) vs Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [17]

Court Suzanne-Lenglen

Play starts at 11am

Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [3] vs Fiona FERRO (FRA)

Malek JAZIRI (TUN) vs Richard GASQUET (FRA) [27]

Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1] vs Guido PELLA (ARG)

Shuai PENG (CHN) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [7]

Court 1

Play starts at 11am

Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN) [24] vs Maximilian MARTERER (GER)

Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [28] vs Donna VEKIC (CRO)

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs Jeremy CHARDY (FRA)

Julia GOERGES (GER) [11] vs Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL)

Court 18

Play starts at 11am

Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [18] vs Elias YMER (SWE)

Not before 12pm
Dominic THIEM (AUT) [7] vs Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE)
To be completed: Thiem leads 6-2 2-6 6-4

Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [6]

John ISNER (USA)[9] vs Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG)

Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [27] vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU)

Court 3

Play starts at 11am

Heather WATSON (GBR) vs Elise MERTENS (BEL) [16]

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) vs Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [16]

Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs Borna CORIC (CRO)

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) & Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA)
vs Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) & Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP)

Court 4

Play starts at 11am

Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO (FRA) & Ugo HUMBERT (FRA)
vs Nicole MELICHAR (USA) & Alexander PEYA (AUT)

Raquel ATAWO (USA) & Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) [11]
vs Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) & Saisai ZHENG (CHN)

Sara ERRANI (ITA) & Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)
vs Clara BUREL (FRA) & Diane PARRY (FRA)

Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) & Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO)
vs Elise MERTENS (BEL) [12] & Demi SCHUURS (NED)

Sara CAKAREVIC (FRA) & Alexandre MULLER (FRA)
vs Vania KING (USA) & Franko SKUGOR (CRO)

Court 5

Play starts at 11am

Samantha STOSUR (AUS) vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [30]

Irina BARA (ROU) & Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)
vs Xenia KNOLL (SUI) & Anna SMITH (GBR)

Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) & Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB)
vs Amandine HESSE (FRA) & Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)

Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) & Daria KASATKINA (RUS)
vs Nao HIBINO (JPN) & Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO)

Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) & Robert FARAH (COL) [8]
vs Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) & Rajeev RAM (USA)

Court 6

Play starts at 11am

Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST)

Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) vs Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) [15]

Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) [11] vs Adam PAVLASEK (CZE)

Benjamin BONZI (FRA) & Gregoire JACQ (FRA)
vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) & Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [13]

Court 7

Play starts at 11am

Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs Steve JOHNSON (USA)

Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) [6]

Angelique KERBER (GER) [12] vs Ana BOGDAN (ROU)

Court 8

Play starts at 11am

Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) [24] vs Bernarda PERA (USA)

Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) vs Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) [31] vs Casper RUUD (NOR)

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) & Lesia TSURENKO (UKR)
vs Andrea SESTINI HLAVACKOVA (CZE) & Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [2]

Court 9

Play starts at 11am

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) [19] vs Belinda BENCIC (SUI)

Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER)

Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [18]

Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) & Lucie HRADECKA (CZE)
vs Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) & Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK)

Court 12

Play starts at 11am

Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS) & Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS)
vs Jennifer BRADY (USA) & Vania KING (USA)

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) & Artem SITAK (NZL)
vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) & Rajeev RAM (USA) [9]

Raven KLAASEN (RSA) & Michael VENUS (NZL) [10]
vs Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) & Hugo NYS (FRA)

Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) & Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP)
vs Simone BOLELLI (ITA) & Fabio FOGNINI (ITA)

Court 14

Play starts at 11am

Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) & Neal SKUPSKI (GBR)
vs Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) & Andreas SEPPI (ITA)

Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) & Yafan WANG (CHN)
vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) & María José MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) [3]

Jamie MURRAY (GBR) & Bruno SOARES (BRA) [4]
vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) & Florian MAYER (GER)

Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) & Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)
vs Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) & Aisam-ul-haq QURESHI (PAK)

Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) & Max MIRNYI (BLR)
vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) & Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) [5]

Court 15

Play starts at 11am

Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) & Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS)
vs Naomi BROADY (GBR) & Magda LINETTE (POL)

Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) & Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [6]
vs Vera LAPKO (BLR) & Raluca OLARU (ROU)

Federico DELBONIS (ARG) & Benoit PAIRE (FRA)
vs Ryan HARRISON (USA) & Vasek POSPISIL (CAN)

Johanna KONTA (GBR) & Dominic INGLOT (GBR)
vs Fiona FERRO (FRA) & Evan FURNESS (FRA)

Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) & Jamie MURRAY (GBR) [4]
vs María José MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) & Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)

Court 16

Play starts at 11am

Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) & Carina WITTHOEFT (GER)
vs María IRIGOYEN (ARG) & Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)

Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) & Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX)
vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) & Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [12]

Mirza BASIC (BIH) & Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)
vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN) & John PEERS (AUS) [3]

Abigail SPEARS (USA) & Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL)
vs Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) & Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL)

Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) & Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX)
vs Leonardo MAYER (ARG) & Joao SOUSA (POR)

Nima Naderi

http://www.tennisconnected.com

Founder and Creative Director of TennisConnected.com. He has over 25 years of coaching experience and is an award winning coach with the PTR. Nima has written articles for the ATPWorldTour.com, TennisCanada.com, TennisViewMagazine and Tennis Pro Magazine. He is also the co-host of the TennisConnected PodCast, the Operations Director for Premium Court and the Tournament Director for the Caribbean Cup Tennis Series.

instagram linkedin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *