French Open 2018: Schedule of Play for Tuesday, May 29

published: May, 28, 2018

by: Nima Naderi

Tuesday’s order of play for Day 3 at the 2018 French Open can be found below.

Court Philippe-Chatrier

Play starts at 11am

Marin CILIC (CRO) [3] vs James DUCKWORTH (AUS)

Not before 12pm
Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1] vsSimone BOLELLI (ITA)
To be completed: Nadal leads 6-4 6-3 0-3

Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) vs Serena WILLIAMS (USA)

Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [17]

Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] vs Alison RISKE (USA)

Court Suzanne-Lenglen

Play starts at 11am

Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN) [24] vs John MILLMAN (AUS)

Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [28] vs Richel HOGENKAMP (NED)

Yingying DUAN (CHN) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [7]

Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [5]

Court 1

Play starts at 11am

Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [3] vs Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS)

Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [25]

Julia GOERGES (GER) [11] vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK)

Leonardo MAYER (ARG) vs Julien BENNETEAU (FRA)

Court 18

Play starts at 11am

Fiona FERRO (FRA) vs Carina WITTHOEFT (GER)

Not before 12pm
2 SM 1 John ISNER (USA)[9] vs Noah RUBIN (USA)
To be completed: Isner leads 6-3 7-6(7) 0-0

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs Jack SOCK (USA) [14]

Peter POLANSKY (CAN) vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)

Court 3

Play starts at 11am

Samantha STOSUR (AUS) vs Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)

Alex DE MINAUR (AUS) vs Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [16]

Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA (RUS) vs Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [17]

Myrtille GEORGES (FRA) vs Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)

Court 4

Play starts at 11am

Raven KLAASEN (RSA) & Michael VENUS (NZL) [10]
vs Corentin DENOLLY (FRA) & Alexandre MULLER (FRA)

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) vs Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK)

Taylor FRITZ (USA) & Frances TIAFOE (USA)
vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) & Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [13]

Ana BOGDAN (ROU) vs Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE)

Court 5

Play starts at 11am

Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) & Robert FARAH (COL) [5]
vs Max MIRNYI (BLR) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT)

Not before 12pm
Joao SOUSA (POR) contre Guido PELLA (ARG)
To be completed: Pella leads 6-2 6-3 2-3

Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) vs Isabelle WALLACE (AUS)

Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE)

Court 6

Play starts at 11am

Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) [24] vs Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU)

Not before 12pm
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) vs Elise MERTENS (BEL) [16]
To be completed: Mertens leads 6-7(9) 7-6(4) 3-0

Dudi SELA (ISR) vs Elias YMER (SWE)

Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) [28] vs Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR)

Court 7

Play starts at 11am

Paolo LORENZI (ITA) vs Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) [6]

Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [18] vs Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP)

Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [18]

Angelique KERBER (GER) [12] vs Mona BARTHEL (GER)

Court 8

Play starts at 11am

Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU)

Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL)

Shuai PENG (CHN) vs Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB)

Court 9

Play starts at 11am

Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs Maximilian MARTERER (GER)

Not before 12pm
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)
To be completed: Zeballos leads 6-4 6-6(0-0)

Polona HERCOG (SLO) vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [30]

Robin HAASE (NED) & Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)
vs Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) & Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

Court 12

Play starts at 11am

Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) vs Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER)

Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) vs Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN)

Hugo GASTON (FRA) & Clement TABUR (FRA)
vs contre Julio PERALTA (CHI) & Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) [15]

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Antonio SANCIC (CRO)
vs Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) & Artem SITAK (NZL)

Court 14

Play starts at 11am

Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) vs Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [27] vs Kristina KUCOVA (SVK)

Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Florian MAYER (GER)

Court 15

Play starts at 11am

Hubert HURKACZ (POL) vs Tennys SANDGREN (USA)

David MARRERO (ESP) & Fernando VERDASCO (ESP)
vs Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) & Hugo NYS (FRA)

Mike BRYAN (USA) & Sam QUERREY (USA) [16]
vs Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) & Neal SKUPSKI (GBR)

Court 16

Play starts at 11am

Dominic INGLOT (GBR) & Franko SKUGOR (CRO)
vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Alexander PEYA (AUT) [8]

Not before 12pm
2 SM 1 Matthew EBDEN (AUS) contre Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)
To be completed: tied 4-6 7-5 2-6 6-3 0-0

Mirza BASIC (BIH) & Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)
vs Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) & Jiri VESELY (CZE)

Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) & Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)
vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN) & John PEERS (AUS) [3]

Nima Naderi

http://www.tennisconnected.com

Founder and Creative Director of TennisConnected.com. He has over 25 years of coaching experience and is an award winning coach with the PTR. Nima has written articles for the ATPWorldTour.com, TennisCanada.com, TennisViewMagazine and Tennis Pro Magazine. He is also the co-host of the TennisConnected PodCast, the Operations Director for Premium Court and the Tournament Director for the Caribbean Cup Tennis Series.

instagram linkedin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *