Great Britain leads Australia 2-1 in Davis Cup semifinals; Argentina up 2-1 on Belgium

published: Sep, 19, 2015

by: Nima Naderi

WORLD GROUP SEMI-FINALS

GREAT BRITAIN 2, AUSTRALIA 1

Glasgow, Scotland
Hard (Indoors)

Great Britain: Andy Murray, Dan Evans, Jamie Murray, Dominic Inglot
Australia: Bernard Tomic, Sam Groth, Thanasi Kokkinakis, Lleyton Hewitt

A Murray (GBR) d. T Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 60 63
B Tomic (AUS) d. D Evans (GBR) 63 76(2) 67(4) 64
A Murray / J Murray (GBR) d. S Groth / L Hewitt (AUS) 46 63 64 67(6) 64
A Murray (GBR) vs. B Tomic (AUS)
D Evans (GBR) vs. T Kokkinakis (AUS)

BELGIUM 1, ARGENTINA 2

Brussels, Belgium
Hard (Indoors)

Belgium: David Goffin, Steve Darcis, Ruben Bemelmans, Kimmer Coppejans
Argentina: Leonardo Mayer, Federico Delbonis, Diego Schwartzman, Carlos Berlocq

D Goffin (BEL) d. F Delbonis (ARG) 75 76(3) 63
L Mayer (ARG) d. S Darcis (BEL) 76(5) 76(1) 46 63
C Berlocq / D Schwartzman (ARG) d. R Bemelmans / S Darcis (BEL) 62 76(2) 57 76(5)
D Goffin (BEL) vs. L Mayer (ARG)
S Darcis (BEL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG

*****

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

INDIA 1, CZECH REPUBLIC 2
New Dehli, India
Hard (Outdoors)

India: Yuki Bhambri, Somdev Devvarman, Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna
Czech Republic: Jiri Vesely, Lukas Rosol, Adam Pavlasek, Radek Stepanek

L Rosol (CZE) d. Y Bhambri (IND) 62 61 75
S Devvarman (IND) d. J Vesely (CZE) 76(3) 64 63
A Pavlasek / R Stepanek (CZE) d. R Bopanna / L Paes (IND) 75 62 62
Y Bhambri (IND) vs. J Vesely (CZE)
S Devvarman (IND) vs. L Rosol (CZE)

SWITZERLAND 2, NETHERLANDS 1
Geneva, Switzerland
Hard (Indoors)

Switzerland: Roger Federer, Stan Wawrinka, Marco Chiudinelli, Henri Laaksonen
Netherlands: Thiemo de Bakker, Jesse Huta Galung, Matwe Middelkoop, Jean-Julien Rojer

S Wawrinka (SUI) d. T de Bakker (NED) 26 63 46 63 75
R Federer (SUI) d. J Huta Galung (NED) 63 64 63
M Middelkoop / T de Bakker (NED) d. M Chiudinelli / R Federer (SUI) 76(7) 46 46 64 61
R Federer (SUI) vs. T de Bakker (NED)
S Wawrinka (SUI) vs. J Huta Galung (NED)

RUSSIA 1, ITALY 2
Irkutsk, Russia
Hard (Indoors)

Russia: Teymuraz Gabashvili, Evgeny Donskoy, Konstantin Kravchuk, Andrey Rublev
Italy: Andreas Seppi, Fabio Fognini, Simone Bolelli, Paolo Lorenzi

T Gabashvili (RUS) d. S Bolelli (ITA) 76(2) 61 63
F Fognini (ITA) d. A Rublev (RUS) 76(8) 62 62
S Bolelli / F Fognini (ITA) d. E Donskoy / K Kravchuk (RUS) 75 26 76(5) 76(2)
T Gabashili (RUS) vs. F Fognini (ITA)
A Rublev (RUS) vs. S Bolelli (ITA)

UZBEKISTAN 1, UNITED STATES 2
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Clay (Outdoors)

Uzbekistan: Denis Istomin, Farrukh Dustov, Temur Ismailov, Sanjar Fayziev
United States: Jack Sock, Sam Querrey, Steve Johnson, Donald Young

D Istomin (UZB) d. S Johnson (USA) 61 36 76(5) 67(3) 75
J Sock (USA) d. F Dustov (UZB) 75 63 62
S Johnson / Sam Querrey (USA) d. F Dustov / D Istomin (USB) 63 62 62
D Istomin (UZB) vs. J Sock (USA)
F Dustov (UZB) vs. S Johnson (USA)

COLOMBIA 2, JAPAN 1
Pereira, Colombia
Clay (Outdoors)

S Giraldo (COL) d. T Daniel (JPN) 64 63 36 16 64
K Nishikori (JPN) d. A Falla (COL) 76(3) 76(1) 75
J Cabal/R Farah (COL) d. Y Nishioka/Y Uchiyama (JPN) 67(4) 62 63 62
S Giraldo (COL) v K Nishikori (JPN)
A Falla (COL) v T Daniel (JPN)

Colombia: Santiago Giraldo, Alejandro Gonzalez, Juan-Sebastian Cabal, Robert Farah
Japan: Kei Nishikori, Taro Daniel, Yoshihito Nishioka, Yasutaka Uchiyama

BRAZIL 1, CROATIA 2
Florianopolis, Brazil
Clay (Outdoors)

Brazil: Thomaz Bellucci, Joao Souza, Marcelo Melo, Bruno Soares
Croatia: Marin Cilic, Borna Coric, Ivan Dodig, Franko Skugor

T Bellucci (BRA) d. M Delic (CRO) 61 64 36 64
B Coric (CRO) d. J Souza (BRA) 64 76(5) 61
I Dodig/F Skugor (CRO) d. M Melo/B Soares (BRA) 60 36 76(2) 76(3)
T Bellucci (BRA) v B Coric (CRO)
J Souza (BRA) v M Delic (CRO)

POLAND 2, SLOVAKIA 1
Gdynia, Poland
Hard (Indoors)

Poland: Jerzy Janowicz, Michal Przysiezny, Lukasz Kubot, Marcin Matkowski
Slovakia: Martin Klizan, Nobert Gombos, Andrej Martin, Igor Zelenay

M Klizan (SVK) d. M Przysiezny (POL) 64 64 64
J Janowicz (POL) d. N Gombos (SVK) 76(1) 64 67(5) 62
L Kubot / M Matkowski (POL) d. A Martin / I Zelenay (SVK) 63 64 64
J Janowicz (POL) vs. M Klizan (SVK)
M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Gombos (SVK)

Nima Naderi

http://www.tennisconnected.com

Founder and Creative Director of TennisConnected.com. He has over 25 years of coaching experience and is an award winning coach with the PTR. Nima has written articles for the ATPWorldTour.com, TennisCanada.com, TennisViewMagazine and Tennis Pro Magazine. He is also the co-host of the TennisConnected PodCast, the Operations Director for Premium Court and the Tournament Director for the Caribbean Cup Tennis Series.

instagram linkedin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *