2018 World Group First Round

FRANCE 0, NETHERLANDS 1
Venue: Halle Olympique, Albertville, FRA (hard – indoor)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 76(4) 63 63
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Robin Haase (NED)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v Matwe Middelkoop/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
Lucas Pouille (FRA) v Robin Haase (NED)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Thiemo de Bakker (NED)

JAPAN 1, ITALY 1
Venue: Morioka Takaya Arena, Morioka, JPN (hard – indoor)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 36 46 63 62
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 46 62 64 46 76(1)
Ben Mclachlan/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Taro Daniel (JPN) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

SPAIN 1, GREAT BRITAIN 1
Venue: Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, ESP (clay – outdoor)
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d. Liam Broady (GBR) 63 64 76(6)
Cameron Norrie (GBR) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 46 36 63 62 62
Pablo Carreno Busta/Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR)
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) v Cameron Norrie (GBR)
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) v Liam Broady (GBR)

AUSTRALIA 1, GERMANY 1
Venue: Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)
Alexander Zverev (GER) d. Alex de Minaur (AUS) 75 46 46 63 76(4)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 64 64 64
Matthew Ebden/John Peers (AUS) v Peter Gojowczyk/Tim Puetz (GER)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Alexander Zverev (GER)
Alex de Minaur (AUS) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

KAZAKHSTAN 2, SWITZERLAND 0
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)
Dmitry Popko (KAZ) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 62 76(7) 36 75
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Adrian Bodmer (SUI) 36 63 62 63
Timur Khabibulin/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) v Marc-Andrea Huesler/Luca Margaroli (SUI)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)
Dmitry Popko (KAZ) v Adrian Bodmer (SUI)

CROATIA 1, CANADA 1
Venue: Sportska Dvorana Gradski Vrt, Osijek, CRO (clay – indoor)
Borna Coric (CRO) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 36 62 63 62
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) d. Viktor Galovic (CRO) 64 64 62
Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Borna Coric (CRO) v Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
Viktor Galovic (CRO) v Peter Polansky (CAN)

SERBIA 0, USA 1
Venue: Sportski Centar Cair, Nis, SRB (clay – indoor)
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Laslo Djere (SRB) 67(4) 62 75 64
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v John Isner (USA)
Nikola Milojevic/Miljan Zekic (SRB) v Ryan Harrison/Steve Johnson (USA)
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Sam Querrey (USA)
Laslo Djere (SRB) v John Isner (USA)

BELGIUM 2, HUNGARY 0
Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Li̬ge, BEL (hard Рindoor)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 64 46 76(5) 63
David Goffin (BEL) d. Attila Balazs (HUN) 64 64 60
Julien Cagnina/Joris de Loore (BEL) v Attila Balazs/Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
David Goffin (BEL) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Attila Balazs (HUN)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here