Canada, USA and Czech Republic join Davis Cup quarterfinals

February 3, 2013 · Print This Article

Canada 3, Spain 1
Hard – Indoor; Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, Canada

M Raonic (CAN) d. A Ramos (ESP) 67(5) 64 64 64
F Dancevic (CAN) d. M Granollers (ESP) 61 62 62
M Granollers/M Lopez (ESP) d. D Nestor/V Pospisil (CAN) 46 64 67(4) 63 62
M Raonic (CAN) d. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 64 62
F Dancevic (CAN) v A Ramos (ESP)

Italy 3, Croatia 2
Clay – Indoor; Palavela, Turin, Italy

M Cilic (CRO) d. P Lorenzi (ITA) 61 67(6) 46 63 62
A Seppi (ITA) d. I Dodig (CRO) 62 67(2) 64 64
S Bolelli / F Fognini (ITA) d. M Cilic / I Dodig (CRO) 36 61 63 76(11)
M Cilic (CRO) d. A Seppi (ITA) 63 63 75
F Fognini (ITA) d. I Dodig (CRO) 46 64 64 64

Belgium 2, Serbia 3
Clay – Indoor; Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, Belgium

V Troicki (SRB) d. D Goffin (BEL) 16 36 76(5) 64 64
N Djokovic (SRB) d. O Rochus (BEL) 63 62 62
V Troicki / N Zimonjic (SRB) d. R Bemelmans / S Darcis (BEL) 64 64 57 64
D Goffin (BEL) d. B Pashanski (SRB) 64 26 62
S Darcis (BEL) d. N Zimonjic (SRB) 62 64

United States of America 3, Brazil 2
Hard – Indoor; Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Florida, USA

S Querrey (USA) d. T Bellucci (BRA) 63 64 64
J Isner (USA) d. T Alves (BRA) 63 76(4) 63
M Melo / B Soares (BRA) d. B Bryan / M Bryan (USA) 76(6) 67(7) 64 36 63
T Bellucci (BRA) d. J Isner (USA) 26 64 67(7) 64 63
S Querrey (USA) d. T Alves (BRA) 46 63 64 76(3)

France 5, Israel 0

Hard – Indoor; Kindarena, Rouen, France

J Tsonga (FRA) d. A Weintraub (ISR) 63 63 46 75
R Gasquet (FRA) d. D Sela (ISR) 63 62 62
J Benneteau / M Llodra (FRA) d. J Erlich / D Sela (ISR) 76(3) 61 60
M Llodra (FRA) d. N Okun (ISR) 63 76(5)
R Gasquet (FRA) d. A Weintraub (ISR) 64 63

Argentina 5, Germany 0
Clay – Outdoor; Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, Argentina

C Berlocq (ARG) d. P Kohlschreiber (GER) 36 75 26 64 45 ret. (left leg)
J Monaco (ARG) d. F Mayer (GER) 67(4) 63 63 64
D Nalbandian / H Zeballos (ARG) d. C Kas / T Kamke (GER) 61 64 57 62
J Monaco (ARG) d. T Kamke (GER) 64 76(2)
C Berlocq (ARG) d. C Kas (GER) 62 64

Kazakhstan 3, Austria 1
Clay – Indoor; National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan

A Golubev (KAZ) d. A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(2) 63 76(5)
E Korolev (KAZ) d. J Melzer (AUT) 76(4) 63 62
J Knowle / A Peya (AUT) d. A Golubev / Y Schukin (KAZ) 76(5) 63 76(3)
A Golubev (KAZ) d. J Melzer (AUT) 46 63 64 62
E Korolev (KAZ) v A Haider-Maurer (AUT) – not played

Switzerland 2, Czech Republic 3
Hard – Indoor; Palexpo, Geneva, Switzerland

S Wawrinka (SUI) d. L Rosol (CZE) 64 63 64
T Berdych (CZE) d. H Laaksonen (SUI) 63 62 67(5) 61
T Berdych / L Rosol (CZE) d. M Chiudinelli / S Wawrinka (SUI) 64 57 64 67(3) 24-22
T Berdych (CZE) d. S Wawrinka (SUI) 63 64 36 76(5)
H Laaksonen (SUI) d. J Vesely (CZE) 06 63 61

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • BarraPunto
  • email
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • TwitThis
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Print
  • StumbleUpon

Join our RSS feed and mailing list to be up to date and entered into our contests.
(We do not sell or distribute your email)

Delivered by FeedBurner

Comments

Got something to say?