Full Davis Cup World Group First-Round Matches

March 4, 2010 · Print This Article

With the first-round of the 2010 Davis Cup beginning on Friday, the ITF has released the singles and doubles matchups for the respective eight ties.

Spain vs. Switzerland: In Spain

Friday’s singles: Nicolas Almagro vs. Stanislas Wawrinka; David Ferrer vs. Marco Chiudinelli

Saturday’s doubles: Marcel Granollers and Tommy Robredo vs. Yves Allegro and Stanislas Wawrinka

Sunday’s reverse singles: David Ferrer vs. Stanislas Wawrinka; Nicolas Almagro vs. Marco Chiudinelli

France vs. Germany: In France

Friday’s singles: Gael Monfils vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga vs. Benjamin Becker

Saturday’s doubles: Julien Benneteau and Michael Llodra vs. Christopher Kas and Philipp Kohlschreiber

Sunday’s reverse singles: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga vs. Philipp Kohlscheiber; Gael Monfils vs. Benjamin Becker

Russia vs. India: In Russia

Friday’s singles: Igor Andreev vs. Somdev Devvarman; Mikhail Youzhny vs. Rohan Bopanna

Saturday’s doubles: Teimuraz Gabashvili and Igor Kunitsyn vs. Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes

Sunday’s reverse singles: Mikhail Youzhny vs. Somdev Devvarman; Igor Andreev vs. Rohan Bopanna

Sweden vs. Argentina: In Sweden

Friday’s singles: Robin Soderling vs. Eduardo Schwank; Joachim Johansson vs. Leonardo Mayer

Saturday’s doubles: Robert Lindstedt and Robin Soderling vs. Leonardo Mayer* and Horacio Zeballos

Sunday’s reverse singles: Robin Soderling vs. Leonardo Mayer; Joachim Johansson vs. Eduardo Schwank

Croatia vs. Ecuador: In Ecuador

Friday’s singles: Ivo Karlovic vs. Nicolas Lapentti; Marin Cilic vs. Giovanni Lapentti

Saturday’s doubles: Igor Dodig and Antonio Veic vs. Giovanni Lapentti and Nicolas Lapentti

Sunday’s reverse singles: Marin Cilic vs. Nicolas Lapentti; Ivo Karlovic vs. Giovanni Lapentti

Serbia vs. United States: In Serbia

Friday’s singles: Viktor Troicki vs. John Isner; Novak Djokovic vs. Sam Querrey

Saturday’s doubles: Janko Tipsarevic and Nenad Zimonjic vs. Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan

Sunday’s reverse singles: Novak Djokovic vs. John Isner; Viktor Troicki vs. Sam Querrey

Belgium vs. Czech Republic: In Belgium

Friday’s singles: Oliver Rochus vs. Tomas Berdych; Xavier Malisse vs. Radek Stepanek

Saturday’s doubles: Steve Darcis and Oliver Rochus vs. Lukas Dlouhy and Jan Hajek

Sunday’s reverse singles: Oliver Rochus vs. Radek Stepanek; Xavier Malisse vs. Tomas Berdych

Chile vs. Israel: In Chile

Due to the recent earthquake in Chile, this weekend’s Davis Cup tie will begin on Saturday and end on Monday. The matchup details have yet to be revealed.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • BarraPunto
  • email
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • TwitThis
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Print
  • StumbleUpon

Join our RSS feed and mailing list to be up to date and entered into our contests.
(We do not sell or distribute your email)

Delivered by FeedBurner

Comments

One Response to “Full Davis Cup World Group First-Round Matches”

  1. my blog on November 22nd, 2011 11:01 pm

    I really like your blog.. very nice colors & theme. Did you create this website yourself or did you hire someone to do it for you? Plz answer back as I’m looking to design my own blog and would like to know where u got this from. appreciate it

Got something to say?